close

Privacy Policy

Northwell Health Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 30, 2020

The Services are not for use in medical emergencies or other urgent situations. If you have a medical emergency, call 911 immediately.

Introduction

We want to make sure that you understand all aspects of how you can manage your care and your privacy is an important part of that. We have created this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of the ways in which we collect, use and share your information.

Northwell Health, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliated hospitals, facilities, physicians, providers, ancillary providers and companies (collectively, “Northwell”, “we”, “us” or “our”), thank you for using the vivohealth.com website and our other websites (“Sites”), mobile applications (each, an “App”) and other online services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”). The Services include all software and Content (defined below) provided through or as part of the Services.

Any information that is Protected Health Information (defined below) is governed by, and will be used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Notice of Privacy Practices. To the extent there is a conflict or inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Notice of Privacy Practices, we will follow the Notice of Privacy Practices. For more information about the privacy of Protected Health Information, please refer to our Notice of Privacy Practices located at https://www.northwell.edu/sites/northwell.edu/files/2019-03/Notice%20of%20privacy%20practices.pdf.

What information we collect

When you access or use our Services, we may collect certain pieces of information in order to be better partners in your health and wellness. This information includes Personal Information, Protected Health information, Transaction Information, Location Information and Usage Data.

When you access and use the Services, we may collect the following types of information from you:

  • Personal Information” is information that can be used to identify, contact or locate you. Examples of Personal Information include your name, physical address, email address, telephone number and other information you provide.
  • Protected Health Information” is personally identifiable health information that is protected by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and its implementing regulations.
  • Transaction Information” is information about the products you purchase, shipping and delivery and any cancelations. When you add a credit card or other payment method to your account, a third party that handles payments for us will receive your card information. To keep your financial data secure, we do not store full credit card information on our servers.
  • Location Information” is a subset of Personal Information that can be used to locate the device you use to access the Services. Location Information may include: (i) the location of the device derived from GPS or WiFi use; (ii) the IP address of the device or internet service used to access the Services; and (iii) other information made available by a user or others that indicates the current or prior location of the user. If you do not want us to collect Location Information from your device, please disable the location setting(s) on your device or delete our Apps. Please note that disabling the location setting may affect certain features of the Services and the Apps.
  • Usage Data” is information that we automatically collect about your use of the Services and your device. This could include mobile device settings and operating information (such as system and version; screen resolution; services version (e.g. 1.0, 2.0, etc.); and device type, identifiers or capabilities, hardware settings; the date and time of your use of our Services; length of time using the Services; and your location at the time of your visit, down to the city-level. This type of information does not usually, by itself, uniquely identify an individual, and may include web browser and operating system, device model and manufacturer, and your activity on the Services.

How we collect your information

We also collect the information you provide directly to us when you do things like create an account or contact us with inquiries and comments, and may gather information from other sources including third party websites. We are collecting this information so that we can improve our communication with you and the Services we provide you.

We collect the information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you:

  • Create an account or update any account information
  • Access or use the Services
  • Add a payment account
  • Initiate or complete a transaction for payment
  • Interact with any advertising or offers in the Services
  • Pay your patient account statements
  • Contact us with inquiries and comments
  • Receive customer support
  • Complete and submit forms offered on the Services

We may also obtain information about you from other sources, including commercially available sources such as data aggregators, public databases and other third parties. For example, if you are on a third party website and you opt in to receive information from us, that website will forward your contact information to us so we may contact you as requested. We may combine this information with the information we collect from you to help us tailor our communications to you and improve our Services.

In addition, if you use our mail order services, we may supplement the information that we collect from you with information collected at our pharmacy locations, such as information about your prescriptions. Once we combine data from these other sources with your information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, we apply this Privacy Policy to the combined data as long as it is combined. We will also apply our Notice of Privacy Practices if the combined data is Protected Health Information.

Data collection technologies

We use certain technologies to collect the data we reference above so that we can customize the content you receive and personalize your online experience.

We use cookies, pixel tags, log files, and other technologies (collectively, “Data Collection Technologies”) to help us provide the Services, tailor our content and enhance your online experience. Our Data Collection Technologies include:

  • Cookies: A cookie is a small file that collects and stores information about your equipment, preferences and browsing patterns. We use cookies to analyze traffic, usage patterns, and to tailor our Services to your individual interests. For more information about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Web Beacons: A web beacon (also referred to as clear gif, pixel tag or single-pixel gif) is a transparent graphic image used in tandem with cookies that enables us to record a user’s actions. We use web beacons to count users who have visited those pages, verify system and server integrity and for similar statistical measures.
  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to help us understand how users engage with our Services. Google Analytics uses cookies to track your interactions with our Services, then collects that information and reports it to us, without identifying individual users. This information helps us improve our Services so that we can better serve users like you. Northwell also uses Google AdWords to provide online advertisement delivery and tracking. Northwell may employ tools provided by Google AdWords to support Display Advertising, including Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, data collection via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration and/or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. In general, this means that third-party vendors, including Google, may show Northwell ads on sites across the Internet based upon visits to Northwell websites. To implement these tools, Northwell and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on past visits to Northwell websites. The Google Analytics Privacy Policy and Google AdWords Privacy Policy are available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.
  • DoubleClick: Northwell uses DoubleClick, a business owned by Google with the same Privacy Policy, to understand the characteristics and demographics of the people who visit Northwell sites. Northwell staff only conducts analyses on the aggregated data from DoubleClick. No personally identifiable information is collected by DoubleClick from Northwell websites. You can opt-out of receiving DoubleClick advertising at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl+en.
  • AddThis: Northwell uses AddThis on its websites, giving users the option to bookmark and share Northwell website content on social media sites. Using AddThis on Northwell websites does not require registration or personally identifiable information. The AddThis Privacy Policy is available at http://www.addthis.com/privacy.
  • Bit.ly: Northwell uses Bit.ly to shorten long URLs for use in email and social media messages. Bit.ly provides analytics on how many people clicked on the URLs distributed by Northwell. Bit.ly analytics do not provide any personally identifiable information about the visitors who click the shortened links. The Bit.ly Privacy Policy is available at http://bit.ly/pages/privacy.
  • Log Information: When you use the Services, our servers automatically record certain log file information, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, operating system, browser type and language, referring URLs, access times, pages viewed, links clicked and other information about your activities on the Services.
  • Card/account information stored/saved: Bank or credit card information is tokenized with the merchant account associated with the agreement. Bank or credit card information is never stored in the system. These services are provided by HealthPay24. For additional information regarding these services, contact HealthPay24 at http://www.HealthPay24.com.

How we use your information

We may use the information we collect about you so that we can provide you with better Services, and we may also de-identify your information and aggregate with other users in order to improve our Services overall.

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • Provide you the Services and fulfill your requests: We may use your information to register you, administer your account, and provide you the information and services that you request, including information about health care and health-related services and resources.
  • Fulfill your purchases: We may use your information to complete and fulfill your purchase, including to process your payments, have your order delivered to you, communicate with you regarding your purchase, and provide you with related customer service.
  • Communicate with you: We may communicate with you about the Services, our products and services, and other information that we think may be of interest to you. For example, we may send communications to confirm your appointments with a physician or other provider, notify you of provider office hours, notify you of new or outstanding account statements or payment authorizations, request your participation in surveys and for other purposes related to the care we provide to you. We may send you technical notices, security alerts and support and administrative messages related to the Services. We may also contact you to share information and marketing materials that we think might be of interest to you.
  • Enhance your experience: We use your information to personalize and enhance your experience when you use the Services, by tailoring content and advertising and remembering your preferences.
  • Improve our Services: Your information helps us improve the content and functionality of our Services. For example, we may use our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviors to create new features and content.
  • Monitoring Usage and Activities: Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with the Services.
  • Prevent Illegal Activities: Detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of Northwell and others.
  • Linkage of Data to Improve Experience: Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with a better experience.
  • Other Purposes: Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

We may link Usage Data to the Personal Information we have collected about you. If we link this Usage Data to your Personal Information, we will treat such linked information as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also de-identify your information or aggregate your information with other users of the Services (“Aggregate Information”). This Aggregate Information is not Personal Information, because it cannot be used to identify you, and may be used by us for any lawful purpose.

In addition to those purposes listed above, we may use your information for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time of collection.

How we share your information

We work with other partners to provide certain services to you. We may share your information with them for different reasons, but we will let you know about it at the time we collect the information. We may share your information for the reason(s) disclosed to you at the time we collect it, with your authorization or consent, as well as in the following ways:

  • At Your Direction: We will share your information with third parties if and when you direct us to. For example, if you request that we share your information with one of our business partners to take advantage of a feature that our partner offers, we will share your information with that business partner.
  • Notice of Privacy Practices: Northwell may also share your Protected Health Information consistent with its Notice of Privacy Practices.
  • With our Affiliates, Business Units and Brands: We may share your information internally among our current or future business units, brands, and our affiliates to provide, maintain or improve our Services.
  • With Vendors, Consultants and Other Service Providers: We may share your information with our vendors (including third-party hosting providers) who need access to such information in order to carry out work or perform services on our behalf.
  • With Business Partners and Parties to Whom We Provide Services: As permitted by law, we may share your information with our business partners, and other third parties for whom we provide services, to provide you with our Services.
  • In the Event of a Corporate Transaction: In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or sale of all or a portion of our assets, we may disclose your information to the party or parties of such transaction.
  • For Legal Purposes: We will disclose your information when we think it is necessary to investigate or prevent actual or expected fraud, criminal activity, injury or damage to us or others or when otherwise required by law, regulation, subpoena, or court order, or if necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Northwell or others.
  • Third-Party Vendor: We may share Aggregate Information about our users in all legally permissible ways.

Your choices; interest-based content

We want you to be active participants in the Services and would like you to communicate your preferences to us. If you would like to review, or request changes to the Personal Information we have collected about you, please contact us.

You may review and request changes to the Personal Information we have collected about you by contacting us through the methods included in the Contacting Us section below.

We may use third-party service providers to place advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These advertising service providers may collect (through the use of Data Collection Technologies) information about your use of, and interactions with, our Services. In addition to the information about your use of our Services, our service providers may also use the information about your use to other websites to target advertisements for products and services available from us. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices for not having this information used by third-party service providers, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving marketing and other promotional communications from us by managing your email preferences via the Preference Center which is accessible via the “unsubscribe” link at the footer of each email.

Children’s information

Northwell respects the privacy of all users of our Services, especially children. We do not knowingly collect information, including Personal Information as defined by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act from children under the age of 13 without a parent’s or legal guardian’ permission.

Note to international visitors

The Services are intended for use in the United States of America only. All matters relating to our Services are governed by the laws of the State of New York in the United States of America. If you visit our Services or contact us from outside of the United States of America, please be advised that (i) any information you provide to us or that we automatically collect will be transferred to the United States of America; and (ii) by using our Services or submitting information, you explicitly authorize its transfer to and subsequent processing in the United States of America in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How to update or change your information

You may update, correct or modify certain information about you at any time by logging into your account or by contacting us using the applicable contact information below. If you wish to deactivate your account, please email the appropriate team below, but note we may continue to store information about you as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Vivo Health Pharmacy Site: [email protected]

Vivo Health Pharmacy Mail Order Site: [email protected]

Northwell Health Foundation: [email protected]

Links to other sites

Our Services may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and to review the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personal information as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

How we protect your information

The security of Personal Information is important to us. We use safeguards aimed to protect against unauthorized use, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the Personal Information we collect and maintain. You should keep in mind, however, that no data transmitted over the Internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be collected and used by parties other than the intended recipient. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes or updates to the notice. We will indicate the Privacy Policy’s effective date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Services after changes have been posted indicates your consent to the amended terms of the Privacy Policy. If we make material changes that would impact your use of the Services, we will endeavor to notify you of the changes, such as by posting a notice directly on the Services, by sending an email notification (if you have provided your email address to us), or by any other reasonable method. This Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any contractual rights or obligations.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the following contact information: [email protected]

If you have any questions regarding your medical information, you can find the contact information of the appropriate Northwell facility here: https://www.northwell.edu/manage-your-care/medical-records